
At Carnegie Mellon University, enrolled first-year students who sent the SAT had a median of 1540 and a middle half of 1500–1560. ACT submitters scored 34–36. CMU admitted 11.1% of applicants for its fall 2025 entering class. For fall 2027, whether you need the SAT or ACT depends on your college: Computer Science requires one, and most other colleges require some test score.
Compared with Carnegie Mellon University's enrolled first-years, fall 2025 entering class.
The rule for students applying now, for fall 2027 entry.
Carnegie Mellon's testing rule depends on the college: Computer Science requires the SAT or ACT, most other colleges are test-flexible (SAT, ACT, AP, IB, A-Level or French Bac results required), and the College of Fine Arts is test-optional.
Superscoring. Carnegie Mellon University superscores the SAT but not the ACT.
Checked October 29, 2026 on Carnegie Mellon University's admissions site . Policies can change each cycle.
CMU's policy changed for students entering in fall 2026, after several test-optional years. The Griffin School of Computer Science requires an SAT or ACT score. The College of Engineering, Dietrich College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Heinz College's Information Systems program, Mellon College of Science and Tepper School of Business are test-flexible: you must submit test results, but you choose which ones. Accepted options are the SAT, ACT, AP, International Baccalaureate (predicted or actual), Cambridge A-Levels (predicted or actual) and the French Baccalaureate. The College of Fine Arts stays test-optional and requires a portfolio or audition. CMU superscores the SAT but does not accept a superscored ACT. You can self-report SAT or ACT scores, and official reports are needed only if you enroll. CMU prefers that testing be finished by early November for Early Decision and early January for Regular Decision.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1500–1560, and the median was 1540.
| SAT | 25th | Median | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1500 | 1540 | 1560 |
| Reading & Writing | 730 | 750 | 770 |
| Math | 770 | 790 | 800 |
Scores of enrolled first-year students who submitted scores (Pittsburgh campus), fall 2025 entering class. Source: 2025–26 Common Data Set. 65.5% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score.
The median SAT among enrolled first-year students who sent it was 1540. The middle half scored 1500–1560: a quarter scored 1500 or below and a quarter scored 1560 or above. Section ranges were 730–770 in Reading and Writing and 770–800 in Math.
65.5% of the enrolled class sent SAT scores. Students who enrolled without SAT scores, including those who sent only the ACT or other exam results, are not in these ranges. Under the fall 2027 rules, Computer Science applicants must send the SAT or ACT, and test-flexible applicants who skip both must send AP, IB, A-Level or French Bac results instead.
Because CMU superscores the SAT, it combines your best Reading and Writing and your best Math across sittings. If one section is holding you back, a retake focused on that section can raise the score CMU reviews.
Take full-length Digital SAT practice tests free, with an explanation on every question and a score report that shows what to fix.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 34–36 on the ACT, with a median of 35.
| ACT | 25th | Median | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| Composite | 34 | 35 | 36 |
| English | 33 | — | 36 |
| Math | 33 | — | 36 |
Scores of enrolled first-year students who submitted scores (Pittsburgh campus), fall 2025 entering class. Source: 2025–26 Common Data Set. 18.1% of enrolled first-years sent an ACT score.
Enrolled students who sent the ACT had a median composite of 35, with the middle half at 34–36. English scores ran 33–36 and Math scores ran 33–36. 18.1% of the class sent ACT scores.
CMU does not superscore the ACT, because the ACT score report includes a composite from a single sitting. Your best single-sitting composite is what counts. If your scores vary a lot from one sitting to the next, the SAT's superscoring may work more in your favor.
Take full-length ACT practice tests free, with a worked explanation on every question and a score report that shows what to fix.
Very competitive: 11.1% of first-year applicants were admitted (fall 2025 entering class).
Each dot is 1 in 100 applicants.
Early application plans: Single binding Early Decision round (not available for Acting, Directing, Dramaturgy, Music Theater or School of Music); Regular Decision; no Early Action.
Fall 2025 entering class. Source: Carnegie Mellon University 2025–26 Common Data Set.
CMU offers one binding Early Decision round and Regular Decision. Early Decision is not available for Acting, Directing, Dramaturgy, Music Theater or the School of Music. CMU does not offer Early Action.
For most CMU programs you will be sending some test result, so it pays to make it strong. A practical SAT target is 1560 or higher, or an ACT of 36, which matches the top quarter of enrolled submitters. A score near 1540 or 35 is in the middle of that group, and a score below 1500 or 34 sits in its bottom quarter.
CMU says no single grade, score or activity guarantees or rules out admission, and it reviews each applicant in context. Your transcript, course choices, essays, recommendations and activities all count, and Fine Arts applicants are also judged on a portfolio or audition. With an admit rate of 11.1%, plan to make every part of the application strong.
Schools with a similar acceptance rate.
| School | Admit rate | Median SAT | SAT middle 50% | ACT middle 50% | Testing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emory University | 10.3% | 1510 | 1480–1540 | 33–35 | Test-optional |
| Tufts University | 10.8% | 1500 | 1460–1520 | 33–35 | Test-optional |
| Carnegie Mellon University | 11.1% | 1540 | 1500–1560 | 34–36 | Test-flexible |
| University of Southern California | 11.2% | 1510 | 1470–1540 | 32–35 | Test-optional |
| University of California - Berkeley | 11.4% | — | — | — | Test-blind |
| Washington University in St. Louis | 11.9% | 1530 | 1500–1550 | 33–35 | Test-optional |
For students applying for fall 2027 entry: Carnegie Mellon's testing rule depends on the college: Computer Science requires the SAT or ACT, most other colleges are test-flexible (SAT, ACT, AP, IB, A-Level or French Bac results required), and the College of Fine Arts is test-optional. Carnegie Mellon University superscores the SAT but not the ACT.
The median SAT score of enrolled first-years was 1540 (fall 2025 entering class). The middle 50% scored 1500–1560, so a quarter scored 1560 or higher.
A score at or above 1560 puts you in the top quarter of Carnegie Mellon University's enrolled first-years, and 1500–1560 is the middle 50% (fall 2025 entering class).
Carnegie Mellon University's enrolled first-years had a middle-50% ACT composite of 34–36, with a median of 35 (fall 2025 entering class). A 36 or above puts you in the top quarter.
Carnegie Mellon University admitted 11.1% of first-year applicants for the fall 2025 entering class (3,859 of 34,867), which makes it very competitive.
In the fall 2025 entering class, 65.5% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score and 18.1% submitted an ACT score. Some students send both.
Scores are one part. Add your GPA, courses, activities and recommendations for a free reach, target or likely estimate.