_logo.jpg)
You do not need the SAT or ACT to apply to Penn State for fall 2027. Among enrolled students in the fall 2025 entering class who reported the SAT, the middle 50% scored 1280–1410, with a median of 1340; the ACT range was 28–32. University Park admitted 55.3% of 106,547 first-year applicants.
Compared with Penn State's enrolled first-years, fall 2025 entering class.
The rule for students applying now, for fall 2027 entry.
Penn State is test-optional for first-year applicants, who choose whether to have SAT or ACT scores considered; the Accelerated Premedical-Medical Program is the exception and requires scores.
Superscoring. Penn State does not superscore the SAT or the ACT.
Checked October 29, 2026 on Penn State's admissions site . Policies can change each cycle.
Penn State began test-optional admissions as a pilot during the pandemic, extended it several times, and in November 2025 the Faculty Senate passed a policy update codifying test-optional admissions. If you want scores considered, you self-report them in MyPennState after you apply, entering every test date. Penn State does not superscore: it uses your highest combined score from a single test date. It does not accept scores from the optional ACT science section. Students who enroll later send official scores from the testing agency. One program is different: applicants to the Accelerated Premedical-Medical Program must submit SAT or ACT scores.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1280–1410, and the median was 1340.
| SAT | 25th | Median | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1280 | 1340 | 1410 |
| Reading & Writing | 630 | 670 | 710 |
| Math | 630 | 670 | 720 |
Scores of enrolled first-year students at University Park who submitted scores, fall 2025 entering class. Source: 2025–26 Common Data Set (University Park). 28.6% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score.
In the fall 2025 entering class at University Park, the middle 50% of enrolled students who reported the SAT scored 1280–1410, and the median was 1340. A quarter scored 1280 or lower, and a quarter scored 1410 or higher. Section ranges were 630–710 in Evidence-Based Reading and Writing and 630–720 in Math.
Only 28.6% of enrolled students had SAT scores on file, so most of the class was admitted without them. The range describes the students who chose to submit, not the full class.
Because Penn State uses your best single-sitting total, plan for one strong full test rather than counting on combining sections from different dates. A total at or above 1340 is in the upper half of enrolled submitters.
Take full-length Digital SAT practice tests free, with an explanation on every question and a score report that shows what to fix.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 28–32 on the ACT, with a median of 30.
| ACT | 25th | Median | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| Composite | 28 | 30 | 32 |
| English | 27 | — | 34 |
| Math | 26 | — | 32 |
Scores of enrolled first-year students at University Park who submitted scores, fall 2025 entering class. Source: 2025–26 Common Data Set (University Park). 5% of enrolled first-years sent an ACT score.
The ACT was rare at University Park: 5% of the fall 2025 entering class reported it. Their middle 50% composite was 28–32, with a median of 30. English scores ran 27–34 and Math scores ran 26–32.
Because so few students sent ACT scores, treat this range as a rough guide. As with the SAT, Penn State uses your highest composite from one test date, and it does not consider the science section. A composite of 32 or higher sits in the top quarter of enrolled submitters.
Take full-length ACT practice tests free, with a worked explanation on every question and a score report that shows what to fix.
Moderately competitive: 55.3% of first-year applicants were admitted (fall 2025 entering class).
Each dot is 1 in 100 applicants.
Early application plans: Non-binding, non-restrictive Early Action (November 1; decision by December 24); rolling admission after that; no Early Decision.
Fall 2025 entering class. Source: Penn State 2025–26 Common Data Set (University Park).
Penn State has no early decision plan. Completed applications received by the non-binding Early Action deadline get a decision by late December and have priority for campus and program choices. After that, Penn State reviews applications on a rolling basis, and admission becomes more competitive.
If you choose to send scores to Penn State for fall 2027, a practical target is 1410 or higher on the SAT or 32 or higher on the ACT. A score near 1340 or 30 matches the middle of recent University Park submitters. If your best single-sitting score is well below the range, applying without scores is a normal choice here.
Applying by the Early Action deadline matters at Penn State, because those applications have priority for campus locations and academic programs. Penn State's admission policy bases each evaluation on grades in grades nine through eleven, honors and advanced courses such as AP or IB, scores if you choose to send them, and auditions or other reviews for programs that require them.
Schools with a similar acceptance rate.
| School | Admit rate | Median SAT | SAT middle 50% | ACT middle 50% | Testing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor University | 52.2% | 1280 | 1190–1370 | 26–32 | Test-optional |
| University of Connecticut | 54.4% | 1350 | 1260–1420 | 29–32 | Test-optional |
| Virginia Tech | 54.6% | — | — | 28–32 | Test-optional |
| Penn State | 55.3% | 1340 | 1280–1410 | 28–32 | Test-optional |
| University of South Carolina | 56.5% | 1280 | 1200–1360 | 26–32 | Test-optional |
| Rutgers University–New Brunswick | 58% | — | — | 28–33 | Test-optional |
For students applying for fall 2027 entry: Penn State is test-optional for first-year applicants, who choose whether to have SAT or ACT scores considered; the Accelerated Premedical-Medical Program is the exception and requires scores. Penn State does not superscore the SAT or the ACT.
The median SAT score of enrolled first-years was 1340 (fall 2025 entering class). The middle 50% scored 1280–1410, so a quarter scored 1410 or higher.
A score at or above 1410 puts you in the top quarter of Penn State's enrolled first-years, and 1280–1410 is the middle 50% (fall 2025 entering class). Because the school is test-optional, those ranges come only from students who chose to submit.
Penn State's enrolled first-years had a middle-50% ACT composite of 28–32, with a median of 30 (fall 2025 entering class). A 32 or above puts you in the top quarter.
Penn State admitted 55.3% of first-year applicants for the fall 2025 entering class (58,952 of 106,547), which makes it moderately competitive.
In the fall 2025 entering class, 28.6% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score and 5% submitted an ACT score. Some students send both.
Scores are one part. Add your GPA, courses, activities and recommendations for a free reach, target or likely estimate.