GMAT Score Requirements for M7 Schools: Per-School Averages and What a Competitive Score Looks Like

Updated October 21, 2026

None of the M7 business schools sets a minimum GMAT score, but their latest class profiles put the typical GMAT Focus Edition score between 670 and 690, roughly the 91st to 96th percentile. The real requirement is a score that doesn't become the weak part of your file. This guide gives each school's latest Focus figure for Harvard, Stanford, Wharton, Booth, Kellogg, Columbia and MIT Sloan, labeled by class year, then shows how to set a target for your own profile.

What Are the M7 Business Schools?

The M7 is the informal name for seven of the most selective full-time MBA programs in the United States. It is not a ranking or an official association, but these schools consistently report some of the highest test scores among MBA programs, so they set the bar most applicants have in mind.

The seven schools in the M7

1
Harvard Business School
Boston, MA. Class of 2027: 943 students, GMAT Focus median 685 (middle 80%: 645–735).
2
Stanford Graduate School of Business
Stanford, CA. Class of 2027: GMAT Focus average 689, with scores from 615 to 785.
3
The Wharton School (Penn)
Philadelphia, PA. Class of 2027: GMAT Focus average 676 (old-exam average 735).
4
Kellogg (Northwestern)
Evanston, IL. Two-Year MBA Class of 2027: 534 students, GMAT Focus average 687.
5
Columbia Business School
New York, NY. Class of 2027 (August and January entry): GMAT Focus average 690, full range 615–805.
6
MIT Sloan School of Management
Cambridge, MA. Class of 2028: GMAT Focus median 675 (middle 80%: 645–715).
7
Chicago Booth
Chicago, IL. Class of 2027: 635 students, GMAT Focus average 670, median 675 (middle 80%: 615–725).
Bottom line: The M7 is an informal peer group, not a ranking. On the GMAT Focus Edition, every M7 school's latest average or median falls between 670 and 690.

Average GMAT Scores at Each M7 School

Every M7 school publishes a class profile with either a GMAT average or a median, and most now report the Focus Edition and the retired 10th Edition separately. The table uses each school's own page. For the top-15 schools beyond the M7, and programs abroad, see average GMAT scores for top MBA programs.

Latest published class profiles as of October 21, 2026. A dash means the school's page doesn't give that figure or doesn't say what its range covers.
SchoolClassGMAT Focus (205–805)Focus range10th Edition (200–800)
Harvard Business School2027685 median645–735 (middle 80%)730 median
Stanford GSB2027689 average615–785 (low to high)738 average
Wharton2027676 average—735 average
Kellogg2027687 average—733 average
Columbia Business School2027690 average615–805 (full range)734 average
MIT Sloan2028675 median645–715 (middle 80%)—
Chicago Booth2027670 average, 675 median615–725 (middle 80%)736 average

Sources: HBS, Stanford GSB, Wharton, Kellogg, Columbia (July 2026 archived copy), MIT Sloan, Booth.

Latest averages, school by school

On the Focus Edition, Columbia's Class of 2027 average of 690 is the highest, followed closely by Stanford (689) and Kellogg (687). Harvard's 685 median sits in the same band. Wharton (676) and Booth (670 average, 675 median) are a little lower, and MIT Sloan's Class of 2028 median is 675. On the old exam, Stanford's 738 average led the group.

Medians vs. averages: what each school reports

Harvard and MIT Sloan publish a median, the score of the student in the middle of the class. Stanford, Wharton, Kellogg and Columbia publish a mean. Booth publishes both, and its median (675) is five points above its mean (670), which tells you a few lower scores pull the average down. When a school publishes both, the median is the better guide to the "typical" admit.

Published score ranges and what they tell you

The averages hide a wide spread. The middle 80% of Harvard's Class of 2027 Focus scores ran from 645 to 735, MIT Sloan's Class of 2028 from 645 to 715, and Booth's Class of 2027 from 615 to 725. Stanford's and Columbia's Class of 2027 Focus scores both started at 615. Ranges are the best evidence that scores below the average clear the bar every year, as long as the rest of the application makes up for it.

Keep in mind that only part of each class submitted a GMAT. At Harvard, 34% of the Class of 2027 sent a Focus score, 28% a 10th Edition score and 44% the GRE; at Booth, the shares were 39%, 14% and 42%.

Key stat: M7 Focus averages and medians fall between 670 and 690, but every school that publishes a range shows admits well below that.

Old GMAT vs. GMAT Focus Edition: Reading the Numbers

The GMAT Focus Edition launched in November 2023 and became the only version of the exam when the 10th Edition was retired on January 31, 2024. Class profiles still list both, and if you don't know which scale a number is on, you will aim at the wrong target.

The two scales and why Focus numbers look lower

The old exam scored 200 to 800 in 10-point steps. The Focus Edition scores 205 to 805, with every total ending in 5, and its three sections (Quantitative Reasoning, Verbal Reasoning and Data Insights) are weighted equally. The same percentile sits at a lower number on the Focus scale: GMAC's concordance links an old-exam 740, long the "dream score" for M7 applicants, to a Focus 685–695. When you see "689," it is Focus; "738" is the old exam.

Concordance: translating the old scale to Focus

Focus scores GMAC links to each old-exam score, with Focus percentiles. Source: GMAC, GMAT Score Concordance Table (August 2026), test takers July 2021–June 2026.
10th Edition (200–800)GMAT Focus Edition (205–805)Focus percentile
760715–73598.6–99.4
750695–71596.9–98.6
740685–69595.1–96.9
730675–68594.0–95.1
720665–67591.2–94.0
700645–65585.6–89.6
680615–63575.4–80.9
650595–61566.3–75.4

The concordance gives a range, not a single number, and GMAC cautions that the two exams measure different skills, so treat it as approximate. For M7 applicants the key rows are 740 → 685–695 and 720 → 665–675: those bracket the competitive band. Better still, compare a Focus score directly with the Focus figures schools now publish. The GMAT score calculator estimates a total from section scores and shows its percentile.

Using percentiles to compare across scales

Percentiles are the cleanest common language. In GMAC's August 2026 tables, 675 is the 94.0th percentile and 685 the 95.1st, so the M7 band of 670 to 690 is roughly the 91st to 96th percentile. Our guide to GMAT score percentiles has the full table, including section percentiles.

Worked Example

Setup: You scored 675 on the GMAT Focus Edition and want to know if it clears the bar at Wharton, whose Class of 2027 Focus average is 676.

  1. Compare like with like: Wharton publishes a Focus average (676), so no conversion is needed.
  2. Check the percentile: 675 is the 94.0th percentile in GMAC's August 2026 table.
  3. Compare: 675 is one point below Wharton's average.
  4. Cross-check the old scale only if you want to: GMAC links Focus 675 to old-exam 720–730, close to Wharton's old-exam average of 735.
Result: A 675 is effectively at Wharton's average and isn't a score-related red flag. Your energy should go to essays, recommendations and interview prep.
🔄Old GMAT to Focus Edition Converter

Choose an old-exam (10th Edition) total to see the Focus Edition scores GMAC's August 2026 concordance links to it, with their percentiles.

→
—
Common mistake: Aiming at "730" without saying which scale. A 730 on the old exam is near the M7 average; on the Focus Edition, 730 isn't even a possible score, and a 735 is the 99.4th percentile.

What Score You Actually Need to Be Competitive

None of the M7 publishes a cutoff. In practice the test is twofold: your score should sit within the school's published range, and it shouldn't be the weakest part of your application. How high you need to go depends on the school and on your profile.

Aim for the class median, not the maximum

A common mistake is anchoring on the top of the range. Half of each class's GMAT submitters scored at or below the median. If you reach the median, the score has done its job, and a few points above it gives you a cushion. Beyond that the returns shrink: a 735 doesn't make up for a weak recommendation or a generic essay.

The low end of the published ranges

The bottom of a middle-80% range shows where roughly one in ten Focus-score admits fell: 645 at Harvard and MIT Sloan, 615 at Booth. A score near or below that point can still win admission, but the rest of the file has to actively make the case. In the 670 to 690 band, the score fades into the background and the committee focuses on everything else.

Adjust for your profile and section balance

M7 applicant pools aren't uniform. If you come from a large, crowded pool (a common industry, role or region), adding a margin above the class figure is a safer plan, because you are compared with many similar profiles. Applicants with less common backgrounds can be competitive at or a little below the median. Section balance matters too: Harvard's Class of 2027 Focus medians were Quant 84 and Verbal 86, the 84.6th and 95.7th percentiles in GMAC's section tables, so a low Quant score can stand out even when the total looks fine.

Rules of thumb for setting a target, not school policy. Refine them against your own school list.
Applicant ProfileGMAT Focus TargetRationale
Crowded applicant pool (common industry, role or region)Class figure + 10 to 20 (about 695–705)A margin above the median helps when you are compared with many similar profiles.
Typical M7 applicantAt the class figure (670–690)Matching the median keeps the score from hurting your file.
Less common background (industry, military, first-generation)Inside the middle 80% (645 or higher at HBS and MIT Sloan)The score clears the bar; profile strength carries the rest.
Reapplicant whose score was the weak pointMedian + 10Show measurable improvement since the last cycle.
🔢M7 Target Score Calculator

Enter the GMAT Focus average or median of your most competitive target school and pick your profile to see a suggested Focus target and its percentile.

Worked Example

Setup: A management consultant targeting Harvard, Stanford and Wharton scored 655 on the GMAT Focus Edition (89.6th percentile).

  1. Identify the pool: management consulting is one of the larger applicant pools at M7 schools.
  2. Look up the Focus figures: Harvard 685 (median), Stanford 689 (average), Wharton 676 (average).
  3. Apply a 10-to-20-point margin to the highest figure (Stanford's 689): the target becomes roughly 700–710, so aim for a 705 (97.5th percentile).
  4. Compare: 655 is about 50 points short of that target, and 21 points below even Wharton's average.
  5. Decide on a retake: with more than eight weeks before the Round 1 deadline, a second attempt is worth it. Any section gain also lifts the GMAT Superscore that goes out with each report.
Result: A 655 is a good score but below these schools' figures for a consultant. A focused retake aimed at 705, and at least 685, is the right move if time allows.

Can You Get into an M7 with a Below-Average GMAT?

Yes. It is the most common question about M7 GMAT score requirements, and the published data answer it: every M7 school that publishes a range admits students well below its average every year. What matters is whether the rest of your application justifies it.

Published score ranges prove it happens

Published GMAT Focus ranges from each school's class profile. Wharton and Kellogg don't publish a Focus range we could confirm.
SchoolGMAT Focus average or medianRange lowRange highRange type
Harvard (2027)685 median645735Middle 80%
Stanford GSB (2027)689 average615785Low to high
Columbia (2027)690 average615805Full range
Chicago Booth (2027)675 median615725Middle 80%
MIT Sloan (2028)675 median645715Middle 80%

Stanford's and Columbia's Class of 2027 Focus scores both started at 615, about 75 points below their averages. Even a middle-80% range like Harvard's (645 to 735) means one admit in ten scored below 645. These are not typos or errors. They are admitted students whose applications cleared the bar despite a lower score.

Profiles that overcome lower scores

Candidates admitted with below-average GMATs tend to have one or more of these: unusually strong work experience (rapid promotion, real P&L responsibility, founding a company), clear leadership outside work, a high GPA from a rigorous program, a career path that adds something different to the class, or a personal story that puts the number in context. A low GMAT with no offsetting strength is the version that usually fails.

When to retake and when to submit as is

A retake is usually worth it when you are well below the class median and have at least four to six weeks before the deadline. You must wait 16 days between attempts and can test up to 5 times in a rolling 12 months (see the GMAT retake policy). You choose which attempt each school receives, but since August 2026 every report also includes your GMAT Superscore (your highest section scores across valid attempts, each with its exam date), and you can't opt out. Submit as is when you are near the median, the rest of your application is ready, and a retake would push you past the deadline.

Warning: A weak Quant score is harder to explain away than a modest total, because MBA coursework is quantitative. If your Quant score lags your other sections, a stronger Quant score on a retake, or quantitative coursework, gives the committee the evidence it looks for.

How GMAT Interacts with the Rest of Your Application

At the M7 level the GMAT is a gate, not a lever. Once your score is in range, the decision turns on essays, recommendations, the interview and the coherence of your career story.

GPA + GMAT as a combined academic signal

Committees read GPA and GMAT together. Harvard's Class of 2027 averaged a 3.76 GPA, Wharton's 3.7 and Kellogg's 3.68 (on 4.0 scales). A high GPA partly cushions a GMAT below the median, and a strong GMAT partly cushions a lower GPA, especially when the GPA comes with an explanation or later graduate-level coursework.

Work experience, leadership and essays as counterweights

M7 students typically arrive with around five years of work experience (Booth's Class of 2027 averages five). Committees read for impact and trajectory: promotions, scope of responsibility and visible leadership. Essays are where you frame that story. Strong essays can help offset a below-median score; they can't rescue an application that has nothing else going for it.

Test policies and the GRE/EA alternatives

All seven M7 schools accept the GRE, and at Harvard, Stanford and Booth more than 40% of the Class of 2027 submitted it. Harvard and Wharton say they have no preference between the tests. MIT Sloan requires a GMAT, GRE or Executive Assessment score, and Booth waives testing only for current UChicago students and alumni; see GMAT waivers for MBA programs for other schools. If you are stuck well below the GMAT median despite real effort, trying the GRE is a legitimate option.

M7 Application Readiness Checklist0/6 complete

When to stop studying and start writing

You're at or above the class median of your top-choice school. Going higher rarely changes the outcome.

Your practice-test scores have plateaued for two to three weeks. More study time is giving diminishing returns, so your application time is better spent elsewhere.

Round 1 deadlines are within six weeks. Essays, recommender preparation and interview prep take time and do more for your outcome than a few extra points.

You're well below the median and know what went wrong. A clear diagnosis from your score report makes a gain far more likely.

Your section scores are lopsided (for example, Quant well below Verbal). Targeted prep on the weaker section often moves the total faster than general review, and the Superscore keeps your best score from each section.

You have 8+ weeks before the deadline. That is enough runway for focused prep, a practice exam and a real retake without sacrificing essay quality.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average GMAT score at M7 business schools?

On the GMAT Focus Edition (205–805), M7 averages and medians run from 670 to 690. For the Class of 2027, Columbia averages 690, Stanford 689, Kellogg 687, Wharton 676 and Booth 670 (median 675), and Harvard reports a 685 median. MIT Sloan's Class of 2028 has a 675 median. Students who submitted the retired 10th Edition averaged 730 to 738 on its 200–800 scale.

What GMAT Focus Edition score do I need for M7 schools?

None of the M7 sets a minimum, but aiming at your target school's own Focus figure (670 to 690) keeps the score from being a weak point. A 685 matches Harvard's median and is the 95.1st percentile in GMAC's August 2026 tables. The low ends of the published middle-80% ranges are 645 at Harvard and MIT Sloan and 615 at Booth.

Can I get into an M7 with a GMAT Focus score below 650?

Yes, though it is less common. About one in ten of the Focus-score submitters in Harvard's and MIT Sloan's latest classes scored below 645, and Booth's middle 80% starts at 615. Stanford's and Columbia's Class of 2027 Focus scores went as low as 615. Admits below the middle typically offset the score with strong academics, work experience, leadership or a distinctive background.

Which M7 school has the highest GMAT average?

On the Focus Edition, Columbia's Class of 2027 average of 690 is the highest, just ahead of Stanford's 689 and Kellogg's 687. Harvard reports a median rather than an average (685), so it isn't directly comparable. On the old exam, Stanford's 738 average was the highest.

Should I retake the GMAT if I am 20 points below the M7 average?

Often, yes, if you have time before your deadline and can name what you will fix. You must wait 16 days between attempts and can test up to 5 times in a rolling 12 months. Since August 2026, every report you send includes your GMAT Superscore (your best section scores across attempts), so a retake that improves one section still shows. If you are close to the median and a deadline is near, put the time into essays and recommendations.

Do all M7 schools accept the GRE instead of the GMAT?

Yes. All seven accept the GRE, and at Harvard, Stanford and Booth more than 40% of the Class of 2027 submitted it. Harvard and Wharton state that they have no preference between the tests. MIT Sloan also accepts the Executive Assessment, and Booth waives the test requirement only for current UChicago students and alumni.