
For Tulane's fall 2025 entering class, the middle half of enrolled students who sent SAT scores scored 1430–1500, with 1460 at the median, and ACT submitters scored 32–34. Tulane admitted 14.5% of its 32,942 first-year applicants. Scores are optional for fall 2027: Tulane says SAT or ACT submission remains optional for first-year applicants.
Compared with Tulane University's enrolled first-years, fall 2025 entering class.
The rule for students applying now, for fall 2027 entry.
Tulane is test-optional for fall 2027 first-year applicants; SAT or ACT scores are required only for the invitation-only Pathways to Medicine program and are preferred (not required) for academic merit scholarships.
Superscoring. Tulane University superscores the SAT and the ACT.
Checked October 29, 2026 on Tulane University's admissions site . Policies can change each cycle.
Tulane first went test-optional for students entering in fall 2021, and its testing page says scores will remain optional for fall 2027. You choose whether to send scores, and Tulane has no preference between the SAT and the ACT. If you send them, Tulane superscores each test, using your highest section scores across all of your score reports. You can self-report scores through the Common App or Tulane's Green Wave Portal, and students who enroll then send official reports. There are two exceptions to keep in mind: applicants to the invitation-only Pathways to Medicine program must submit the SAT or ACT, and scores are a preferred, though not required, credential for academic merit scholarships. International applicants do not need the SAT or ACT, but non-native English speakers must send an English proficiency test.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1430–1500, and the median was 1460.
| SAT | 25th | Median | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1430 | 1460 | 1500 |
| Reading & Writing | 710 | 730 | 750 |
| Math | 710 | 730 | 760 |
Scores of enrolled first-year students who submitted scores, fall 2025 entering class. Source: 2025–26 Common Data Set. 11% of enrolled first-years sent an SAT score.
Enrolled first-years who submitted the SAT had a median of 1460, with a quarter at or below 1430 and a quarter at or above 1500. Reading and Writing scores ran 710–750, and Math scores ran 710–760.
Only 11% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score, so the range reflects just the students who chose to send one. It is not a minimum. Tulane's testing page also lists the score levels at which it encourages students to submit, so check it before you decide.
Take full-length Digital SAT practice tests free, with an explanation on every question and a score report that shows what to fix.
The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 32–34 on the ACT, with a median of 33.
| ACT | 25th | Median | 75th |
|---|---|---|---|
| Composite | 32 | 33 | 34 |
| English | 33 | — | 35 |
| Math | 29 | — | 33 |
Scores of enrolled first-year students who submitted scores, fall 2025 entering class. Source: 2025–26 Common Data Set. 27% of enrolled first-years sent an ACT score.
ACT submitters in the fall 2025 entering class had a composite range of 32–34 and a median of 33. English scores ran 33–35, and Math scores ran 29–33.
27% of enrolled first-years submitted the ACT. Tulane superscores the ACT across all score reports, and the ACT writing and science sections are optional. Because Tulane has no preference between the two tests, send whichever one shows you at your best.
Take full-length ACT practice tests free, with a worked explanation on every question and a score report that shows what to fix.
Very competitive: 14.5% of first-year applicants were admitted (fall 2025 entering class).
Each dot is 1 in 100 applicants.
Early application plans: Early Decision I and Early Decision II (binding), Early Action (non-binding, not restrictive) and Regular Decision.
Fall 2025 entering class. Source: Tulane University 2025–26 Common Data Set.
Tulane runs four application rounds: binding Early Decision I and Early Decision II, plus non-binding Early Action and Regular Decision.
If you plan to submit, aim for an SAT at or above 1460 or an ACT at or above 33; reaching 1500 or 34 puts you in the top quarter of enrolled submitters. If your best score is below 1430 or 32, applying without scores is a reasonable choice, unless you are applying to Pathways to Medicine, where scores are required.
Tulane says testing plays no part in need-based financial aid or in artistic, athletic or service-related scholarships. For academic merit scholarships, scores are preferred but not required, so if merit aid matters to you, a strong score is worth sending. Strong AP exam results can also strengthen an application.
Schools with a similar acceptance rate.
| School | Admit rate | Median SAT | SAT middle 50% | ACT middle 50% | Testing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Institute of Technology | 13.3% | 1460 | 1370–1530 | 31–35 | Required |
| Georgetown University | 13.5% | 1480 | 1405–1530 | 32–35 | Required |
| Washington and Lee University | 13.5% | 1480 | 1430–1530 | 33–34 | Test-optional |
| Hamilton College | 13.6% | 1480 | 1440–1510 | 33–35 | Test-optional |
| Tulane University | 14.5% | 1460 | 1430–1500 | 32–34 | Test-optional |
| Wellesley College | 14.8% | 1500 | 1460–1540 | 33–35 | Test-optional |
For students applying for fall 2027 entry: Tulane is test-optional for fall 2027 first-year applicants; SAT or ACT scores are required only for the invitation-only Pathways to Medicine program and are preferred (not required) for academic merit scholarships. Tulane University superscores the SAT and the ACT.
The median SAT score of enrolled first-years was 1460 (fall 2025 entering class). The middle 50% scored 1430–1500, so a quarter scored 1500 or higher.
A score at or above 1500 puts you in the top quarter of Tulane University's enrolled first-years, and 1430–1500 is the middle 50% (fall 2025 entering class). Because the school is test-optional, those ranges come only from students who chose to submit.
Tulane University's enrolled first-years had a middle-50% ACT composite of 32–34, with a median of 33 (fall 2025 entering class). A 34 or above puts you in the top quarter.
Tulane University admitted 14.5% of first-year applicants for the fall 2025 entering class (4,763 of 32,942), which makes it very competitive.
In the fall 2025 entering class, 11% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score and 27% submitted an ACT score. Some students send both.
Scores are one part. Add your GPA, courses, activities and recommendations for a free reach, target or likely estimate.