← DAT Prep

DAT Registration: DENTPIN, ADA Application and Prometric

Follow the U.S. DAT booking process from DENTPIN to a confirmed appointment. Check 2026 fees, score recipients, identification and the steps that commonly delay scheduling.

Test Ninjas Research · Updated October 23, 2026
Two separate confirmations: ADA eligibility lets you schedule; Prometric confirmation gives you an appointment. Keep both. This guide covers the ADA’s U.S. DAT, not the Canadian Dental Association’s separate exam.

Register in the right order

  1. Find or obtain your DENTPIN. Start with the ADA’s DENTPIN account tools. Use your existing eight-digit identifier if you have one. Recover the account before entering another application; keep the identifier with your testing records.
  2. Check your name and ID together. Compare the application name with the identification you will bring. A mismatch can prevent admission and cost the fee. Resolve it through your account and the ADA’s instructions before the appointment, not at the center’s check-in desk.
  3. Complete the ADA application and recipient choices. Read the current candidate guide, select the schools that should receive your results, and review the payment before submitting. If you need accommodations, request them through the DENTPIN process and follow the approval instructions before scheduling.
  4. Wait for the eligibility notification. Check the inbox and spam folder for the email associated with your account. Read its eligibility dates and scheduling directions. Do not treat a payment receipt as permission to book outside those dates.
  5. Schedule with Prometric using the eligibility instructions. Compare available centers, travel time and your preparation calendar. Keep the appointment confirmation and verify the exact location, date and reporting instructions. Use the DAT date planner to work backward from your application needs.

The ADA application page recommends submitting 60–90 days before your intended exam and explains the identity, eligibility and accommodations steps. For the exact conditions of your application, use the current Candidate Guide and your eligibility email.

Choose score recipients before you submit

Make a working school list beside the application, then compare the selected recipients one by one. A useful final check is to distinguish “schools I am still researching” from “schools selected in the testing system.” A list in your own notes does not send a report. Read the DAT score-release and reporting guide before finalizing these selections.

DAT fees: budget for the booking you need

2026 ADA Candidate Guide · USD
ItemFee
DAT examination$580
Additional score report$55 per recipient
One 45-day eligibility extension, if eligible$150

Application fees are nonrefundable and nontransferable under the ADA’s application policy. The extension has conditions, including no existing appointment; it does not automatically move a Prometric booking. Check the Candidate Guide before requesting one. If cost is a barrier, review the ADA’s current fee-waiver information before paying.

Prometric changes use business-day fee bands

2026 rescheduling/cancellation charges; taxes may apply
Notice before appointmentCharge
30 or more business days$50
5–29 business days$70
1–4 business days$150

The ADA Candidate Guide excludes Saturdays and Sundays from these business-day bands. Do not count calendar days or assume that an online cancellation refunds your ADA application fee. Confirm the amount and deadline shown by Prometric before making the change.

Example: the total cost of moving once

A $580 exam application plus a $70 appointment-change charge totals $650 before applicable taxes and travel. If you also request one additional $55 score report, the total becomes $705. This example helps separate application, appointment and reporting costs; it does not determine which fee band applies to your appointment.

Resolve the problem at the right step

What to check before repeating an application or payment
ProblemNext step
Cannot access DENTPINUse the ADA’s recovery tools. Check whether an older email address is associated with your existing account.
Paid, but cannot bookLook for the eligibility notice, not only the receipt. Check spam and application status; contact ADA if eligibility is unresolved.
No suitable appointmentCompare nearby centers and dates within the authorized window. Do not buy another application just to search again.
Name mismatch or accommodations issueFollow ADA instructions before scheduling or testing. Do not assume the center can approve a change on arrival.
Changed a date but kept the old emailOpen the current appointment record and save the replacement confirmation. Remove the old date from your personal calendar.

Before closing the booking tab, make a single record containing your DENTPIN, eligibility dates, appointment confirmation and selected recipients. Then move back to preparation: try the mixed DAT questions to choose a study priority and the PAT visual practice for targeted spatial work.

Frequently Asked Questions

Both, in sequence. Apply through the ADA with your DENTPIN and wait for eligibility. Then use the eligibility instructions to schedule the appointment with Prometric.

The 2026 Candidate Guide lists a $580 examination fee. Additional score reports cost $55 per recipient. Rescheduling charges depend on how many business days remain; check the current guide before paying.

No. Payment and eligibility are separate from an appointment. You still need to schedule with Prometric and receive confirmation for a specific date and center.

No. Recover your existing DENTPIN and account access. The same identifier connects your dental testing records; a second account is not a solution to a login problem.

Turn your test plan into a study habit

Join Test Ninjas and take the next step in your DAT preparation.

Start my DAT prep →